International Student Services

SPRING SEMESTER 2017


SPECIAL EVENT: Life After F-1/J-1 Student Visa Status

Friday, February 10, 2017

3:30 P.M.

Miller Recital Hall

SAVE THE DATE!  On Friday, February 10th, Matthew Galati, an immigration lawyer from the firm of Green and Spiegel, LLC will be at Manhattan School of Music to speak to the International Student population.  He will give a presentation on the several visa options international students might have after F-1/J-1 student visa status, including the Artist Visa (O-1) and other work related visa categories.  This event is being presented in collaboration with the Center for Music Entrepreneurship and their “Setting the Stage” series.

PLEASE RSVP your attendance by emailing SOON PARK, Asst. to the Director, at sspark@msmnyc.edu


TRAVEL SIGNATURES

Make sure you and your immigration documents are prepared for any travel plans during the SPRING semester.  REMEMBER: You should request a NEW travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019 document every 6 MONTHS.

To request a new travel signature, complete the GREEN Travel Signature form and bring it with your current I-20 or DS-2019 document.  These forms are located in the Office of International Student Services (ROOM 227).  DO NOT WAIT UNTIL THE LAST MINUTE!  Request the signature at least a week BEFORE traveling.



12th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CONCERT & WEBCAST

 

Plans are already underway for the 12th Annual International Student Concert and LIVE Webcast which will be held in April 2017.  We will begin meeting with interested students at the beginning of the Spring 2017 semester, so mark your calendars and be on the lookout for our first scheduled meeting!



SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS

 

What is a Social Security Number?

A Social Security Number (SSN) is required by the U.S. government for tax and employment reporting purposes. It is used to report an employee's earnings or a student's taxable scholarship benefits. However, the SSN does NOT grant legal authorization to work in the United States. International Students on an F-1 or J-1 student visa must be granted legal employment authorization BEFORE he/she can use or apply for the social security number.

Please review BELOW all the legal employment opportunities available for international students.



RULES & REGULATIONS FOR F-1 AND J-1 STUDENT VISA HOLDERS

  • Students must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credits). Students may be eligible for part-time enrollment in his/her final semester before graduation
  
  • Students must be enrolled every semester and must be making "normal progress" toward his/her completion of studies
    
  • Students must notify International Student Services within 10 days for address changes, name changes, or visa status changes
    
  • Passports must always be valid (at least 6 months into future)
   
  • Do NOT engage in illegal employment.  ALL OFF-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT MUST COME WITH WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION FROM
             INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICES.  This written authorization must be given before beginning the employment



EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

On-Campus Employment
   
    - Enrolled F-1 and J-1 visa holders are permitted to work on-campus up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session, and up to 40 hours per week
      during school break periods.  Students are eligible to apply for any on-campus position that is NOT designated as a "work/study" position


Off-Campus Employment

    - Curricular Practical Training (CPT) - An off-campus employment opportunity for F-1 visa holders that meet the following guidelines:
  • Must have been in legal F-1 status for at least one academic year (9 months)
  • Must complete the CPT Application in International Student Services
  • Must be in good academic standing
  • Must have a specific job offer in a position related to field of study. Part-time work (no more than 20 hours per week) can be authorized while school is in session.  Full-time employment authorization can be given during school break periods.
  • Must be able to add the PT1500 Curricular Practical Training course to class schedule.  This elective course has a value of 0.5 credit

     - Optional Practical Training (OPT) - An off-campus employment opportunity for F-1 visa holders to gain practical experience in jobs related to field of study.  Students that have been in legal F-1 status for at least one academic year (9 months) can apply for a 12-month period of OPT through International Student Services; however, the application must be approved by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and can take up to 90 days for approval.  Most students choose to use the full 12-month period of OPT following the completion of his/her studies as full-time employment is permitted; however, students can apply to use some of his/her 12-month OPT period while still enrolled.  In this case, employment is limited to part-time (no more than 20 hours per week) unless it takes place during school break periods.