Orchestral Repertoire Coaching Classes

Day of Week Date Time Location Teacher Rep Type of Class
W/B/P READINGS
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
VIOLIN
Sunday September 13 12-4pm Studio 315 Glenn Dicterow Private Lessons with Mr. Dicterow. Exact time TBD Lesson
Monday September 14 2-5pm Miller Recital Hall Glenn Dicterow Studio Class with Mr. Dicterow Studio Class
Wednesday October 14 4-5:50pm Room 420 Lisa Kim Rep TBD Rep Class
Wednesday October 21 4-5:50pm Room 420 Lisa Kim Rep TBD Rep Class
Friday October 23 1-4pm Miller Recital Hall Glenn Dicterow Studio Class with Mr. Dicterow Studio Class
Saturday October 24 12-4pm Room 305 Glenn Dicterow Private Lessons with Mr. Dicterow. Exact time TBD Lesson
Thursday November 12 12-4pm TBD Glenn Dicterow Private Lessons with Mr. Dicterow. Exact time TBD Lesson
Wednesday November 18 4-5:50pm Room 420 Hyunju Lee Rep TBD Rep Class
Wednesday December 16 4-5:50pm Room 420 Hyunju Lee Rep TBD Rep Class
Wednesday TBD 4-5:50pm Room 420 TBD Rep TBD Rep Class
Wednesday TBD 4-5:50pm Room 420 TBD Rep TBD Rep Class
VIOLA
Monday September 14 1-3pm Myers Recording Studio Karen Dreyfus Beethoven Coriolan Overture; Rossini “La Gazza Ladra” Overture; Smetana “Bartered Bride” Overture; Brahms 2nd Symphony
Monday October 12 1-3pm Myers Recording Studio Karen Dreyfus Strauss Don Quixote; Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6; Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Wednesday October 28 4-5:50pm Room 507 Irene Breslaw Brahms Haydn Variations 5,7,8; Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla (beginning to C); Copland Appalachian Spring
Friday November 13 1-3pm Myers Recording Studio Karen Dreyfus Mozart Symphony No. 40; Beethoven Symphony No. 3; Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Wednesday November 18 4-5:50pm Room 507 Irene Breslaw All Strauss- Ein Heldenleben, Don Juan and Til Eulenspiegel
Wednesday December 9 4-5:50pm Room 507 Irene Breslaw Brahms Symphony No. 4, Beethoven Symphony No. 5
CELLO
Thursday TBD 2:30-4pm Room 615 Alan Stepansky Rep of your choice
Thursday TBD 2:30-4pm Room 615 Alan Stepansky N/A
Thursday TBD 2:30-4pm Room 615 Alan Stepansky N/A
Thursday TBD 2:30-4pm Room 615 Alan Stepansky N/A
Thursday TBD 2:30-4pm Room 615 Alan Stepansky N/A
Thursday TBD 2:30-4pm Room 615 Alan Stepansky N/A
BASS
Wednesday September 9 5-6:50pm Heckscher Library Orin O'Brien Rep of your choice
Wednesday October 28 5-6:50pm Heckscher Library Orin O'Brien N/A
Wednesday December 9 5-6:50pm Heckscher Library Orin O'Brien N/A
Wednesday TBD 5-6:50pm Heckscher Library Tim Cobb N/A
Wednesday TBD 5-6:50pm Heckscher Library Tim Cobb N/A
Wednesday TBD 5-6:50pm Heckscher Library Tim Cobb N/A
FLUTE
Tuesday October 6 2-3:50pm Room 509 Renee Siebert
Tuesday October 20 2-3:50pm Room 509 Renee Siebert
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday November 10 2-3:50pm Room 509 Renee Siebert
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday December 1 2-3:50pm Room 509 Renee Siebert
Tuesday TBD 2-3:50pm Room 509 Stephanie Mortimore Piccolo Class. Excerpts of your choice
Tuesday TBD 2-3:50pm Room 509 Stephanie Mortimore Piccolo Class. Excerpts of your choice
OBOE
Tuesday September 22 2-3:50pm Room 509 Rob Botti Mahler Symphony No. 5
Thursday October 8 3-4:50pm Heckscher Library Randall Ellis Schumann Symphony No. 2; Brahms Symphony No. 1
Wednesday October 14 1-2:50pm Heckscher Library Rob Botti Bizet Symphony in C; Handel "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday October 27 2-3:50pm Room 509 Rob Botti Mozart Serenade in C Minor
Thursday November 12 3-4:50pm Heckscher Library Randall Ellis Brahms Symphony No. 4; Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Thursday December 3 3-4:50pm Heckscher Library Randall Ellis Mozart Symphonies No. 34 & 41
CLARINET
Tuesday September 22 2-3:50pm Myers Recording Studio Anthony McGill Rep TBD
Tuesday October 13 2-3:50pm Myers Recording Studio Anthony McGill Rep TBD
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday October 27 2-3:50pm Myers Recording Studio Mark Nuccio Beethoven Symphonies No. 6 & 8, Brahms Symphonies No. 3 & 4- a contrast between Classical and Romantic
Tuesday November 17 2-3:50pm Myers Recording Studio Mark Nuccio Stravinsky L’Histoire; Kodaly Dances of Galanta- how to decipher between the two styles in an audition
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday December 8 2-3:50pm Myers Recording Studio Mark Nuccio Eb Repertoire - Strauss: Till Eulenspeigel and Ravel: Rite of Spring
Tuesday December 15 2-3:50pm Myers Recording Studio Anthony McGill Rep TBD
BASSOON
Tuesday September 15 2-3:50pm Room 610 Judy LeClair Rep TBD
Tuesday October 13 2-3:50pm Room 610 Kim Laskowski Rep TBD
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday October 27 2-3:50pm Room 610 Kim Laskowski Rep TBD
Tuesday November 10 2-3:50pm Room 610 Judy LeClair Rep TBD
Tuesday November 17 2-3:50pm Room 610 Roger Nye Rep TBD
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Tuesday November 24 2-3:50pm Room 610 Roger Nye Rep TBD
HORN
Wednesday September 16 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Al Spanjer Schumann Symphony No. 3
Wednesday September 23 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Al Spanjer Stravinsky Petrushka
Wednesday September 30 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Javier Gandara Shostakovich Symphony No. 11
Wednesday October 14 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Javier Gandara Bruckner Symphony No. 3
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday October 28 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Al Spanjer Brahms Symphony No. 4 & Tragic Overture
Wednesday November 4 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Javier Gandara Rimsky-Kosakov Capriccio Espagnol; Dvorak Cello Concerto
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday December 2 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Javier Gandara Mahler Symphony No. 4
Wednesday December 9 4-5:50pm Pforzheimer Hall Al Spanjer Mahler Symphony No. 6 (8 horns)
TRUMPET
Wednesday September 23 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Debussy Fetes; Bartok Concerto for Orchestra
Wednesday September 30 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Strauss Til Eulenspiegel; Rachmaninoff Rhapsodie on a Theme of Paganini
Wednesday October 14 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Prokofiev Symphony No. 5
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday October 28 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Wednesday November 4 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Rotary day!: Beethoven Symphony No. 5; Brahms Symphony No. 2
Wednesday November 11 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Ravel Daphnis & Chloe Suite #2; Bach Orchestral Suite #3
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday December 9 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Shostakovich Symphony No. 10
Wednesday December 16 4-5:50pm Room 707 Tom Smith Mahler Symphony No. 2
LOW BRASS
Wednesday October 7 4-5:50pm Room 509 Steve Norrell Wagner Meistersinger Overture; Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis
Wednesday October 14 4-5:50pm Room 509 David Finlayson Rep TBD
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday October 28 4-5:50pm Room 509 David Finlayson Rep TBD
Wednesday November 4 4-5:50pm Room 509 Steve Norrell Bartok Miraculous Mandarin Suite; Nielsen Symphony No. 4
Wednesday November 11 4-5:50pm Room 509 David Finlayson Rep TBD
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday December 9 4-5:50pm Room 509 Steve Norrell Bruckner Symphony No. 4
PERCUSSION
Wednesday October 21 4-6pm Borden Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading
Wednesday November 18 5-6:50pm Carla Bossi-Comelli Conductor TBD Rep TBD Winds/Brass/Percussion Reading